Top facebook2x Top phone2x 01268 792278 Top email2x Email us Top search2x Login
Home > The Club > GDPR Policy
Home > The Club > GDPR Policy

GDPR Policy

746679 orig

Overview:

Benfleet Yacht Club are required by law to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of May 2018, which stipulate how we use, store and process members personal and boat data.




BENFLEET YACHT CLUB DATA PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Version 3.0 (2ndMay 2018)


1) About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure, and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice.

You are advised to check our website'www.benfleetyachtclub.org' or our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all personal data we hold about you.


2). Who are we?

2.1 We are Benfleet Yacht Club.We can be contacted at Canvey Road, Canvey Island, Essex. SS8 0QT. Telephone 01268 792278. Email: Secretary1@benfleetyachtclub.org


3) What information we collect and why:-

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name,address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing the Member'smembership of the Club. .

Performing the Club's contract with the Member. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

Emergency contact details

By providing this data, it is assumed that 'third party' consent has been obtained.

Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency

Protecting the Member's vital interests and those of their dependants.

Date of birth / age related information.

Managing membership categories that are age related.

Performing the Club's contract with the Member.


Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Gender.

Provision of adequate facilities for members and visitors

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms, shower facilities and toilets) for all genders.

Members' age and gender.

Reporting information to related externals bodies such as RYA, Sport England, Sports Council etc.

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports Councils and other related bodies, and to support applications for Grants and other external funding.

Visitors' names, plus home clubs or town of residence.

Managing visitors to the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interest in ensuring the Club rules on the number of times a visitor uses the Club are not breached and compliance with Club rules regarding the supply & consumption of intoxicating liquor.

Members, Competitors and Visitors names, boat names and sail numbers.

Managing races and events, including processing entries and results.

Sharing race results with other clubs, organisations, and the RYA, and providing race results to local and national media.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races and other events for the benefit of members of the Club & others, and promoting the Club. This includes Interclub, Combined Clubs (CCS) and all 'open' events.

Members' and Visitors' names, boat names and sail numbers.

Allocating moorings and boat storage.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.


Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Photos and videos of members and their boats.

Displaying on the Club's website and social media pages and using in press releases to promote the Club and it's events.

Member's consent, either specific or on their membership application form. Members may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

Radio call signs and mobile phone numbers.

Collected for events and shared between those organising and participating in events.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that boats and crews taking part in events can be contacted.

Members name, home address and e-mail address.

Keeping members informed as to Club activities and events (eg: Sailing Programme booklet, Entertainments / Social events, Newsletter etc).

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for the proper performance of the Club's contract with the member.

Members' contact and boat details.

Passing on contact information for the owners of a found or abandoned boat, if requested by the relevant authorities.

For the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. For our legitimate interests in assisting our members. For the protection of the vital interests of our members and their crews.

Employee details as required for their employment with the Club.

Proper employment of staff by the Club.

For our legitimate interests in employing appropriate staff to provide the necessary service to our members and visitors.

Contractors' details in respect of contractors who have been or may be contracted to provide services to the Club.

Engagement of such contractors as may be required to maintain and enhance the facilities and services provided by the Club.

For our legitimate interests in maintaining and enhancing the facilities and services provided by the Club. For the proper performance of the contract with our Members.

Names, telephone numbers, boat names etc.

Lists posted on the club's notice board, such as duty rosters for support boat crews, cruises in company etc.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and supporting / promoting events.


Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Name, address, email addresses, phone numbers, emergency contact details and relevant qualifications and / or experience, of Instructors (at all levels), and related training support personnel.

Managing instruction at the Club and delivery of training.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering RYA and other instruction and training courses and provide details of instructors to members.

Some details may be shared with the RYA inspector as part of our RYA 'Recognised Training Centre' annual inspection.

Names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers, plus other personal details (eg: age/date of birth, emergency contacts, medical, dietary, and personal "sensitive" data) of training course students and prospective students.

Managing instruction at the Club and delivery of training.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in the effective management and delivery of training and promotion of future training.

Some details may be shared with the RYA inspector as part of our RYA 'Recognised Training Centre' annual inspection.

CCTV Recording: Cameras, with recording equipment, are installed in various places both around the Club's site and inside the clubhouse building. Images only are recorded. Sound is not recorded. Car registration plates can also be identified.

Assist in the prevention or detection of crime or equivalent malpractice.

Assist in the identification and prosecution of offenders.

Monitor the security of the club's premises and equipment, plus members boats and equipment.

Security and protection of employed staff and members.

Recorded data may be shared with the Police and other relevant authorities.

All recorded data will be automatically over-written when the media storage hard-drive is full.


4) How we protect your personal data:

4.1We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

4.2We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3Please note, however, that where information is transmitted to or from us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100%secure.

4.4For any paymentsmade'online', we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data, which might expose you to serious risk.


5) Who has access to the information you provide us?

5.1Within Benfleet Yacht Club:

All elected Flag Officers, Officers and members of the General Committee, plus in some cases 'co-opted' members of sub-Committees, to support management and running of the club for the members, their boats and equipment, and for the promotion and organisation of boating and social events.

Instructors and related supporting personnel, engaged in official Club training events.

Personal 'sensitive' data will be accessed only by those 'who need to know'.

5.2We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.3 below.

5.3We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.


6) Invoicing and Charging to members

6.1Invoices etc for payment of membership fees, boat related charges and any other charges incurred by 'Associate', 'Cadet' / Mature Student' members etc., will where applicable, be sent (either by post or electronically) to the principle family / household member (ie: the Full or Retired Member within the family / household), unless we are requested to do otherwise.


7) How long do we keep your information?

7.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and for our legitimate interests in managing the Club (for example, re-joining members are not normally charged a new entry fee and thus it is necessary to ascertain whether someone applying for membership has been a member in the past). We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.


8) Your rights

8.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

8.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:



Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow,

Cheshire SK9 SAF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Helpline 0303 123 1113


For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Controller, who can be contacted via the Secretary of Benfleet Yacht Club.

© 2020 Benfleet Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager