Top facebook2x Top phone2x 01268 792278 Top email2x Email us Top search2x Login
Home > The Club > Committee
Home > The Club > Committee

Committee

Officers and Committee Members 2020

Commodore - John Hancock

Vice Commodore - Position Vacant

Rear Commodore Sailing - Hannah Bowen

Secretary - Sue Hancock

Treasurer - Graham Nevard

Sailing Secretary - Phil Bostock

Rear Commodore House - Paul Axbey

Assistant Secretary - Wendy Webster

Assistant Treasurer - Adrian Mathers

Assistant Sailing Secretary - Ian Bunyan

Bosun - Keith Cushing


General Committee

Tony Cole -- Peter Davies. -- David Edgar

Andy Hunt -- Penny Lowen -- Sheila Scurrey --- Dave Whitby



SUB COMMITTEES

Sailing Committee

Hannah Bowen (Rear Commodore)

Phil Bostock (Sailing Secretary) -- Ian Bunyan (Assistant Sailing Secretary)

Sue Hancock (Race Officer) -- Penny Lowen (Rowing Captain)

Graham Kemp (Dinghy Captain) -- Ian Burtonshaw (Cruiser Captain)

Tony Cole -- Matt Cowley -- Peter Davies

Diane Dyer -- Tony Phillips -- Keith Webster

Wil Dyer (Cadet Captain) -- Kaycee Godfrey (Asst Cadet Captain)


Moorings and Foreshore Committee

Keith Cushing (Bosun & Chair)

Carol Best Peter Deeley -- Alan Gisby -- Tony Greenland -- Brian Little -- Dave Whitby


House Administration Committee

Paul Axbey (Chair)

Stuart Bowen -- Geoff Cook -- Dave Edgar

Alan Gisby -- Andy Hunt -- Ashley Manning -- Rob Scriven

Richard Scurrey -- Trevor Simpson -- Alan Tovey


Entertainments Committee

Paul Axbey (Chair)

Bob Bacon -- Lesley Bacon -- Dave Edgar

Jan Lawson-Smith -- Karen Norman -- Sue Schmitt


Bar Committee

John Hancock (Chair)

Peter Davies -- Paul Field -- Graham Nevard


Centenary Planning Sub-Committee

Geoff Cook -- Alison Scriven -- Wendy Webster




BENFLEET YACHT CLUB

"PAST COMMODORE'S"

1923 - G H Oswell

1924 to 1927 - R C N Muggleton

1928 - C J Neale

1929 to 1930 - R C N Muggleton

1931 to 1933 - I G Keith

1934 to 1938J - A Amesbury

1939 to 1942 - C C Underwood

1943 to 1946 - J F Hearn

1947 - E M Atterton

1948 - C C Underwood

1949 - Will Clark

1950 to 1951 - A L Brown

1952 - Lt Col G S McNaught DSO

1953 to 1955 - John D Frye

1956 to 1957 - S F Cross

1958 to 1960 - S K Fisher

1961 - E A Parsons

1962 - S K Fisher

1963 to 1965 - D E Wilson

1966 to 1969 - P De Boltz

1970 to 1972 - R C Salmon

1973 to 1975 - M De Boltz

1976 to 1977 - D M Holt

1978 to 1980 - B C Castle

1981 to 1982 - R C Salmon

1983 to 1984 - G R D Baker

1985 to 1986 - W Painter

1987 to 1989 - D M Holt

1990 to 1991 - M S Burnay

1992 to 1993 - D F Gibbons

1994 to 1996 - A J Coleman

1997 to 1998 - S Shaw

1999 to 2001 - J E Hancock

2002 to 2004 - Wendy Webster

2005 to 2006 - A J Coleman

2007 to 2008 - Paula Bootle

2009 to 2011 - R Scriven

2012 to 2013 - S Bibby

2014 to 2016 - G Cook

2017 to 2019 - P Field

2020 to - J Hancock


A gathering of past Commodores. Photo taken 2009. From left to right:

Ron Salmon || Doug Wilson || Tony Coleman || Wendy Webster || Paula Bootle || Mike DeBoltz || Dave Holt || John Hancock

© 2020 Benfleet Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager